Transcriptome/proteome analyses for preparing intestinal organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
soga keisuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 主任研究官 (50746336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸オルガノイド / ES細胞 / RANKL / M細胞 / TLR3 / オルガノイド / マウス腸管 / フローサイトメトリー / マウスES細胞 / マウスiPS細胞 / 内胚葉 / 幹細胞 / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the differentiation conditions of intestinal cells, which are used for in vitro cell evaluation systems in the safety assessment of food and pharmaceutical products, in particular, the induction method of intestinal cells. The differentiation induction method using ActivinA and CHIR99021, a GSK3β inhibitor that has been reported in human intestinal cells, was tested in mouse ES cells. SOXA2-expressing cells were less abundant in the induced group. This suggests that it is difficult to induce endoderm using the same method in humans and mice because of the species difference between the two species. In addition, we investigated how to efficiently induce M cells using mouse organoids and found that TLR3 stimulation, in addition to RANKL, resulted in the expression of more M cell markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は食品等の安全性評価基盤を構築するための基礎研究であり、動物を用いない評価系として標準化を行うことを目的としている。本研究で検討を行ったが、ヒト細胞の系をマウス細胞に応用するにはさらなる検討が必要であった。また、腸細胞の中ではマイナーなため機能が未知な部分の多いM細胞は抗原取り込み等を行い腸内免疫に関与することが知られているが、今回、分化にTLR刺激が関与していることが示唆されたため、今後ウイルスなどの異物とM細胞分化に関する研究が期待される。