Targetable regulatory mechanism in placental syncytialization and endocrine function for treating the pregnancy complication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Saki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (10803661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎盤 / 胎盤関門 / miRNA / 合胞体化 / 栄養膜細胞 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We indicated that miR-126, an angiogenic micro RNA enhances the expression of placental genes, such as syncytin-1/-2, fusogenic molecule for placenta barrier formation and SLC22A11, an estrogen precursor transporter at placental barrier, in trophoblast model cells. Thus, our results raised the possibility that the aberrant expression of miR-126 in preeclamptic placenta reflects placental barrier disfunction. Furthermore, the present study revealed that LIN28A, an RNA binding protein related trophoblast stemness, is a direct target of miR-126 in the trophoblast model cells. Therefore, these results suggested the new role of miR-126 in placental trophoblast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miR-126が胎盤における関門形成と内分泌機能に重要な分子の発現に影響することが示唆されたことから、miR-126が胎盤機能を反映する指標の一つとなる可能性を示すことができた。血管内皮における機能が主に解析されてきたmiRNAについて、胎盤における役割の解明に資する結果を得た。miR-126標的経路に対する解析は、妊娠高血圧腎症およびこれを原因とする胎児発育不全において胎児環境を正常化する治療の開発につながると期待できる。