Development of therapeutic herpes simple virus vector through comprehensive mutagenesis and gene expression profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Yusuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60801511)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-toxic herpes simplex virus (HSV) vectors were infected with cell lines, followed by extraction of RNA. RNA sequencing revealed that transcriptional activity is high in the UL39 region up to 24 hours after infection and is sustained in a genomic region called the LAT locus. Based on these findings, we inserted Gateway cassetes into the LAT or UL39 regions of the HSV vector. Since the LAT locus is located in the repetitive sequence of the HSV genome, two copies of the Gateway cassette were able to be inserted. We also established a method to simultaneously insert two copies of the transgene at a time in a single recombination reaction. Vectors for sustained expression tended to have higher biological titer and gene transfer efficiency than conventional ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の治療では根治困難な疾病を克服するための新規治療法としてウイルスの医療実装が研究されている。遺伝子治療はその代表例であり、治療遺伝子を標的細胞に送達するためのベクターとしてウイルスが広く用いらている。単純ヘルペスウイルスベクターは大きな遺伝子も搭載可能であるという利点を有しているが、毒性が高いという問題がある。そのため、ウイルスの毒性を低減させる処理が必要になるが、これにより治療遺伝子の発現量が低下してしまう。本研究は、治療標的とする細胞で遺伝子の発現が保たれ、治療遺伝子を持続的に発現できるベクターゲノムの領域を解明した。