Elucidation of the characteristics of probiotic-derived extracellular vesicles and their manipulation for inflammatory bowel disease application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Masaki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10811747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 膜小胞 / 免疫調節 / 免疫療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We optimized the isolation method of probiotic-derived membrane vesicles (MVs) and evaluated their characteristics. Amount of collected MVs were improved by optimization of culture condition of probiotics and particle size were approximately 100 nm. Next, we evaluated the biological activity of MVs by using RAW264.7 and DC2.4 cells. Cytokine production from cells were increased by treatment with MVs. Moreover, cellular uptake mechanism of MVs were also elucidated. Furthermore, biodistribution as well as immunostimulation activity of MVs were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、免疫調節作用など生体に有益な効果を与える微生物 (プロバイオティクス) が分泌する膜小胞が新たに発見された。しかし、プロバイオティクス由来膜小胞の生物学的意義の解明には至っていないのが現状である。本研究では、新規免疫療法の開発を目的としてプロバイオティクス由来膜小胞の機能解明を試み、有用な知見を見出すことが出来た。本研究で得られた一連の成果は、プロバイオティクス由来膜小胞が持つ機能の解明と制御に基づく疾患の新規治療法開発に結び付くものと期待できることから社会に大きな波及効果を与えうると考える。