Development of target genes based on molecular breeding of the genus Ephedra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hirokazu  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00768731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマオウ / 育種 / 栽培 / エフェドリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mao is an important crude drug used in Kampo formula such as Kakkon-to and Mao-to. In this research, we developed DNA markers that can be applied to the molecular breeding of the genus Ephedra. As a result, we have developed a Primer for distinguishing E. sinica from other plants of the genus Ephedra and their hybrids that grow naturally in China. In addition, by analyzing the sequence information obtained by using a next-generation sequencer, we have clarified candidates for DNA markers related to the contained components. The number of candidates for these DNA markers decreases according to the breeding goals, and it is possible to select the most suitable marker. By accumulating data, the findings obtained this research will contribute selection methods of excellent varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マオウ属植物は日本に自生がなく,中国からの輸入に依存している。しかし,供給は不安定な状態にあり,マオウ資源の確保が急務とされている。そのような状況下で,麻黄を国内生産するためには優良品種を早期に見出す必要がある。しかし,マオウの総アルカロイド含量が医薬品として利用可能になるまで少なくとも3年は必要であることから,DNAを用いた育種法が不可欠である。本研究では,原植物を簡易的に鑑別するプライマーの開発,含有成分と関連があるDNAマーカーの候補を明らかにした。今回得られた知見はデータを蓄積することにより,早期に優良品種の選抜を可能にし,日本独自のマオウ資源の創出に貢献するものと考えられる。