Search for cell cycle inhibitors from marine natural products by phenotypical screening of HeLa/Fucci2 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hitora Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 助教 (00755308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞周期 / 天然物 / スクリーニング / Fucci / 海洋天然物 / 表現型解析 / 天然資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-cancer agents prevent cell cycle progression and inhibit the proliferation of cancer cells. Small molecules which inhibit cell cycle progression are promising anticancer agents. Fucci is a fluorescent probe which enables the analysis of cell cycle progression in living cells. In this study, we searched for the natural products inhibiting cell cycle progression of HeLa/Fucci2 cells, and we identified several new compounds which affect the cell cycle progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞周期の進行を阻害する化合物は、がん細胞の増殖を抑制するので、新規抗がん剤シーズとしての利用が期待される。本研究では、Fucci技術を用いて細胞周期を阻害する天然物を網羅的に探索する実験系を構築し、天然物エキスライブラリーをスクリーニングした。本研究の成果として、細胞周期をS期からG2期で停止させる新規化合物ならびに細胞周期を延長させる新規化合物を海綿エキスから見出した。本研究によって天然物創薬を推進する研究基盤を構築することができた。