Combination study of the optimal crude drugs to prevent interstitial pneumonia with Scutellaria Root-containing Kampo formulae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2020-2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Naohiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 研究員 (30757133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオウゴン / 副作用 / 改善策 / バイカリン / 含有量 / トランスポーター / 肝細胞毒性 / 生薬の組み合わせ / 間質性肺炎 / 生薬間相互作用 / フラボノイド / 抽出量変化 / 生薬 / バイカレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Final goal of this study is a development of a new Scutellaria Root-containing Kampo medicine that can reduce side effects of Scutellaria Root to evaluate the changes in the causal constituent contents and pulmonary and hepatic cytotoxicity by combining the component crude drugs. As a result, we revealed that hepatotoxicity of Scutellaria Root can be explained by the baicalin content, which was affected by the function of bile-excretion transporter MRP2. Phellodendron Bark-, Coptis Rhizome-, or Gypsum-combinations decreased the baicalin contents in extracts whereas Pinellia Tuber- or Ginger-combinations decreased. Additionally, Pinellia Tuber- or Asiasarum Root-combinations showed the increased hepatotoxicity that can not be explained by the baicalin content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、オウゴンの副作用に関する原因成分が有効成分バイカリンであることを突き止め、バイカリンに関与する薬物排出トランスポーターの機能やエキス中のバイカリン含量で副作用が変化することを明らかにした。換言すれば、これらをうまく調節することで、オウゴンの副作用を効果的に制御できる可能性を示した。他方、オウゴンにショウキョウやサイシンを組み合わせると、バイカリンの含量だけでは説明できない毒性の増強が認められた。そのため、今後は毒性増強に起因する生薬を除いた漢方処方の検討を行い、安全性が担保された新規オウゴン含有漢方処方を創出していきたい。