Search for Novel Bone Formation Promoters from Natural Resources Focusing on BMP/Smad Signaling Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAHAGI Tadahiro  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40632766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBMP/Smad / 骨代謝 / ミャンマー植物 / 琉球弧植物 / フラボノイド / 骨粗しょう症 / BMP/Smadシグナル / ミャンマー / 沖縄 / 奄美大島 / 琉球弧 / 骨形成 / 千葉 / 薬用植物 / 生薬 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for natural drugs that regulate BMP/Smad signaling, we screened 700 Myanmar plant extracts and 1496 Ryukyu arc plant extracts by reporter assay. As a result, Smad activity was observed in 29 Myanmar plant extracts and 26 Ryukyu Arc plant extracts. In the Myanmar plant, five flavonoids were isolated from the bark of the Oroxylum indicum (L.). In the Ryukyu Arc plant, forty polymethoxyflavonoids including 3 new compounds were isolated from the whole plants of Scutellaria rubropunctata. These compounds were examined for their Smad activity and effects on osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は世界でもトップクラスの長寿国であるが、多くの人が長い間「健康ではない」状態で過ごしており、特に骨粗鬆症による骨折は高齢者が寝たきりになる理由の上位であることから、骨を健康に保つことができるような医薬品の開発は急務である。今回、骨形成に関与するシグナル伝達の一つであるBMP/Smadシグナルを活性化させる天然物の探索を行い、ミャンマー植物および琉球弧植物より、Smad活性を有するフラボノイドを単離した。さらなるエビデンスの蓄積により、シード化合物としての発展や、健康食品・サプリメントとしての利用につながることを期待したい。