Analysis of the mechanism underlying the antidepressant-like effects of Kampo medicines focusing on the monoamine nervous system and epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Araki Ryota  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90710682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漢方薬 / 精神疾患 / うつ病 / セロトニン / 5-HT1A受容体 / フェルラ酸 / エピジェネティクス / モノアミン / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kamiuntanto (KUT), a kampo medicine prescribed for neuropsychiatric disorders, showed antidepressant-like effects and increased the extracellular serotonin levels in mice. These effects of KUT were abolished by excluding Bambusae Caulis (BC), which is one of the medicinal components of KUT. However, BC itself did not increase the extracellular serotonin levels, suggesting that the combination of BC with other herbal components is important for the increasing extracellular serotonin levels. In addition, several kampo medicines prescribed for neuropsychiatric disorders stimulated 5-HT1A receptors. These results indicate that several kampo medicines prescribed for neuropsychiatric disorders such as KUT may exert their medicinal effects via the serotonin nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経精神領域において、漢方薬が有効性を示す例が多数報告されている。しかしながら、いわゆる西洋薬とは異なり、漢方薬は作用機序の科学的根拠に乏しいことから、エビデンスに基づく治療を重視する現代医療において漢方薬の使用は十分に進んでいない。本研究により、漢方薬の作用に関する基礎的知見を集積することで、漢方薬の適切な使用を促し、治療効果が高く副作用の少ない神経精神症状の治療に貢献できるものと考えられる。