Preparation anti-fragrant compound monoclonal antibody and its application for detection of those compounds using ELISA and dot blot methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kakuyou OGAWA  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40781646)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords香気性化合物 / モノクローナル抗体 / 免疫染色 / 低分子化合物 / 摂食促進作用 / 嗅覚受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-benzylacetone monoclonal antibody (MAb) was successfully prepared in this study. However, competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) owning high accuracy and sensitivity was not developed enough, because of the MAb's cross-activities against wide range compounds not only phenylpropanoids but also alkaloid, flavonoids and aromatic terpenes. On the other hand, only 2 compounds, 3-phenylpropanoic acid (3PPa) and trans-cinnamic acid (CA) were detected using dot blot-immunostaining method. This method using the MAb successfully visualised those small molecule compounds having molecular weight lower than 200 g/mol.
In applied dot blot method, slice of Cinnamomum cassia's branch was blotted to the membrane and then immunostained. It was resulted in the bark part of the branch slice was clearly coloured, and the immunostaining was detected the localisation of CA. I have succeeded to develop a histochemical analysis against low molecule compounds using immunostaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は分子量200未満の低分子化合物をメンブレン上で染色することに成功しており、植物組織からの転写でもこれを成功させている。このような染色法は大まかな化合物がどのような部位に局在しているかを視覚的に認識できるようにするだけでなく、染色に用いる発色剤を変えるれば、より細かな分布を顕微鏡で観察したり、どのあたりにどれだけの量が存在しているかを予想することに用いることができる。
このような発見は今後植物における生合成の研究や医薬品の研究で抗体の対象となる化合物がどのあたりにいるかを顕微鏡を使って視覚的に観察でき、そのような医薬品が働いている組織から作用メカニズムの解明の一助になる可能性がある。