Establishment of medicine for male infertility which activate sperm from natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tomoe  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10804221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精子活性化 / 男性不妊症 / 天然物 / 体外受精 / 生薬 / 天然物化学 / 男性不妊症治療 / 精子活性化成分 / 男性不妊治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to find the sperm activators from natural products and the mechanism of them. We found two crude drugs and two compounds from sperm activation screening of about 40 kinds of crude drug extracts and compounds. Among active compounds, we found ML-2-3 increased the success rate of IVF in mice with low fertilization rate. Furthermore, to elucidate the mechanism of the compound, we examined the detailed monitoring using a sperm motility analysis system, observation of acrosome reactions over time, optimum concentration of the compound for sperm activation, and effect of sperm using the compound on egg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、生殖補助医療に精子活性化剤が用いられているが、薬効や安全性が十分に立証されておらず、新たな精子活性化剤が望まれている。一方で、天然物の精子活性化剤に関する研究はなく、本研究は天然物分野における精子活性化剤探索研究の先駆的研究である。本研究結果により、新たな精子活性成分の提示でき、その作用メカニズムの特定が可能となる。さらに本研究を進めることで、機能性食品等や精子活性化剤の開発に繋がる可能性があることから、男性不妊症治療に寄与できると考える。