Development of novel personalized antiepileptic drug therapy based on pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics and pharmacogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Akamine Yumiko  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10814387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新規抗てんかん薬 / ペランパネル / ラコサミド / 血中濃度 / 遺伝子多型 / CYP3A / TDM / 薬物輸送トランスポータ / 血中薬物濃度モニタリング / 薬物代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that plasma concentrations of the novel antiepileptic drugs perampanel and lacosamide varied greatly individual differences in Japanese patients with epilepsy. Because individual differences could not be predicted by genetic polymorphism analysis before treatment, it is important to measure plasma concentrations regularly after the start of treatment with perampanel and lacosamide and to select appropriate dosages based on the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかん患者さんにとって薬物療法は最も重要な治療法であり,適切な薬物を適切な投与量で治療を継続することが,生活の質・再発予防の観点からも強く求められる。一方,日本では新規抗てんかん薬の血中濃度に関する報告は少なく,日本人における血中濃度測定意義は不明確であった。
本研究成果は,日本人において血中濃度の個人差が大きく,投与量から血中濃度ならびに治療効果を予測できないことから,薬物血中濃度モニタリングが重要であることを示している。血中濃度モニタリングを積極的に実施することで,効果的な治療ならびに投与量不足 (または過多) による治療期間の延長や副作用が回避され,費用対効果の改善が期待される。