Optimal dosing strategy for anti-MRSA agents in neonates and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takaaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 薬剤師 (50725744)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児・新生児 / 抗MRSA薬 / 治療薬物モニタリング / ファーマコメトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a teicoplanin population pharmacokinetic model and a physiologically-based pharmacokinetic model in children and neonates. We also proposed new optimal dosing regimens for teicoplanin and evaluated the application in clinical setting. Body weight, postmenstrual age, renal function, and serum albumin were implemented as substantial covariates for teicoplanin clearance. In addition, the simulation analysis identified neonates and children who required dose adjustment from the standard doses. These results may lead to provide optimized teicoplanin doses, as well as the standardization of dosing for children and neonates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで医薬品開発で利用されてきたファーマコメトリクスを小児・新生児領域における臨床ファーマコメトリクスとして新たに活用したことを特徴としている。得られた研究成果は、小児・新生児におけるテイコプラニンの個別化投与ならびに投与設計の標準化につながり、血中濃度の測定が困難な施設においても利用可能となることが期待される。また、メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌感染症の治療向上、有害反応の回避という側面からも、意義深い研究であると考えられる。