Comparison of Hemorrhagic Risk between Prasugrel and Clopidogrel: a Retrospective Study using Adverse Drug Event Reporting Databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA HIROMI  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70793727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗血小板薬 / 大規模医療情報 / リアルワールドデータ / 国際共同治験 / 民族差 / プラスグレル / クロピドグレル / 治験 / 大規模医療情報データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prasugrel inhibits platelet aggregation more potently and exerts therapeutic action faster than clopidogrel. In the global phase III trial conducted in Western and South American countries that excluded Asian countries, prasugrel reduced ischemic events but increased hemorrhagic risk compared with clopidogrel in patients with acute coronary syndrome scheduled for percutaneous coronary intervention. In the Japanese phase III trial for similar patients, the efficacy of prasugrel compared with clopidogrel was comparable to the global trial, but the safety could not be confirmed because of an insufficient number of patients.
Furthermore, given the strict enrollment criteria, the results of these trials may not be applicable to routine clinical practice. Accordingly, we compared the hemorrhagic risk of prasugrel and clopidogrel in real-world settings.The hemorrhagic risk was found to be greater with prasugrel than clopidogrel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の国際共同治験の促進により、日本人症例の組み入れが少ないまま有効性や安全性が検証され、承認される医薬品が多くなってきている。そこで、本研究では、治験時に日本人症例が少なく、日本人における有効性や安全性が明らかにされていないことに関し、日本人データを多数含む大規模医療情報データベースを活用した市販後の調査をすることを目的とした。本研究により、大規模データを用いた調査が、臨床試験時の民族差の課題を解決する一助となることを示した。出血リスクがより低く、かつ抗血小板効果が高く使用できる薬剤選択について検討し、日本人における抗血小板薬の適正使用につなげることができた。