Optimization of the treatment and investigation of predictors for the glucocorticoid-induced diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
JIBIKI (NAKAJIMA) AYA  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (00746224)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド誘発性糖尿病 / ステロイド性糖尿病 / 膠原病 / グルココルチコイド / ステロイド / 糖尿病 / 11β-HSD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed prescriptions for glucocorticoid (GC)-induced diabetes mellitus (GCDM) and found that drugs tended to be selected for the purpose of suppressing postprandial blood glucose elevation, which is a characteristic of GCDM. Among patients with GCDM, the percentages of patients who were not prescribed insulin was significantly higher in patients with normal blood glucose status than in patients with type 2 diabetes; thus, blood glucose status before GC administration may influence the selection of therapeutic agents.
We also examined the conditions for urinary steroid concentration measurement using LC-MS/MS to calculate 11β-HSD1 activity in GC-treated patients. We plan to investigate the relationship between changes in 11β-HSD1 activity and blood glucose levels before and after GC administration in patients with rheumatic disease who are scheduled to receive a high dose of GC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在GCDMの治療ガイドラインは策定されておらず、昼から夜にかけて血糖値が上昇する特徴を持つGCDMにおける最適な薬剤選択方法は確立していない。新たな糖尿病用薬が次々と開発されている現状で、GCDMに対してより効果的な薬剤を選択するための情報を収集することは非常に重要である。また臨床現場では、GC投与患者に対し医師が自己血糖測定値等を確認し、GCDMの治療の要否を判断しているが、その対応が後手に回ることも少なくない。GCDMの予測因子が明らかになり、治療の要否を決める際の基準となれば、治療の計画・実行を主導する医師の迅速な判断の一助となり、GCによる治療を受ける患者にとって非常に有益である。