The evaluation of risk of increased metal absorption and elucidation of novel mechanism associated with the drug-drug interaction by chelation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Ayuko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (10710957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルミニウム / ニューキノロン系抗菌薬 / テトラサイクリン系抗菌薬 / キレート形成 / 消化管吸収 / 薬物相互作用 / 金属カチオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the increased aluminum absorption associated with drug interaction caused by chelation. In the evaluation using gastrointestinal absorption model cells, it was shown that the effect of antimicrobial drug on aluminum absorption may be different between new quinolone antibiotics (NQs) and tetracycline antibiotics (TCs) which interact with metal cations by same mechanism. In the evaluation using the P-glycoprotein (P-gp) overexpression cells, it was revealed the chelate between levofloxacin and aluminum was not the substrate of P-gp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルミニウム (Al) は過剰摂取するとアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患につながるといわれている。本研究結果より、ニューキノロン系抗菌薬と Al を併用した際には、P 糖タンパク質によるキレート体の排出は期待できず、Al は脳へ移行する可能性が高いことが示唆された。つまり、両者併用時には Al の脳への蓄積が促進され、神経変性疾患の発症リスクが上昇する可能性を示唆できたことから、本研究成果は臨床的意義がある。