Project/Area Number |
18K14960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 経皮投与 / 経皮デリバリー / リポソーム / 脂質ナノ粒子 / 核酸医薬 / 難治性皮膚疾患 / 経皮投与製剤 / DDS / アレルギー性皮膚炎 / アトピー性皮膚炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the effects of the surface charge, surface hydration layer, constituent lipids and composition of liposomes on dermal delivery were comprehensively investigated using mouse skin and human skin culture models. As a result, liposomal characteristics that improve dermal delivery was be clarified. In addition, a novel liposome (negative charge, DOPE-containing, PEG-modified liposome) having all the liposome characteristics confirmed to be improved in dermal delivery was prepared, and in vivo dermal delivery was evaluated. It demonstrated high localization to the deep intradermal stratum spinosum. This results provide a clue to the construction of a minimally invasive, self-administerable intractable skin treatment system that does not cause physical or mental distress to patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未だ知見の少ない経皮送達性に寄与するリポソームの特性を明らかとし、ナノキャリアを用いた経皮デリバリーの可能性を明らかとした。本研究で得られた成果は、皮内深部への薬物移行が必要な難治性皮膚疾患に対する非侵襲的薬物治療システム開発における重要な知見となり得ることから学術的にも意義深い。さらに、本知見は経皮ワクチン開発や化粧品分野等様々な用途においても応用展開可能であり、皮膚科学分野全般へ貢献が期待される。