Development of COPD curative treatment with pulmonary carcinoma by differentiation-inducing and chronotherapy aiming at alveolar regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akita Tomomi  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (60801157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 再生医療 / DDS / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to that; the effect of tumors on emphysema in COPD model mice with lung cancer and the usefulness of Am80 as an alveolar regeneration therapeutic drug in the case of both diseases will be clarified along with the possibility of chronotherapy, and clinical application will be more realistic. It was suggested that the expression rhythm of the nuclear receptor, which is the site of action of Am80, is involved in the differentiation-inducing effect of Am80. In addition, regarding the alveolar repairing-effect of Am80, the existence of the administration time that tends to increase the efficiency of alveolar repairing was clarified, and we showed the possibility of chronotherapy of COPD by Am80. And formulation of Am80 for dry powder inhalation that was clinically applicable could be prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、肺がん併発型のCOPDモデルマウスを作製することでCOPD治療薬の肺がんへの効果及び抗がん剤を含む肺がん治療薬のCOPDへの影響を検討することができる。臨床病体を見据えた研究成果となるとともに、COPDにおける治療効果に対する概日リズムの関与を明らかにできることから、肺胞再生治療において概日リズムを考慮した治療方法の提案につなげることが可能になると期待される。また、呼吸機能が低下した高齢COPD患者においても十分吸入可能なシステムでの製剤開発により、臨床応用時にも病変部位である肺への局所的な薬物送達を可能にできる。