Elucidation of mechanism the anti-parkinsonian drug of meloxicam with progression inhibition in academia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Manabe Takayuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60460698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメロキシカム / パーキンソン病進行抑制薬 / 神経細胞死抑制 / パーキンソン病 / 作用メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular signaling mechanism of meloxicam is found to involve Akt/PI3K molecules for inhibition of Parkinson's disease progression, but the other mechanisms are unknown. In this study, applicant attempted to elucidate the mechanism of action of meloxicam, and identified the proteins involved in the mechanism of action of meloxicam. This clarification has advanced the development of meloxicam as a novel drug for the inhibition of Parkinson's disease progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、パーキンソン病の治療薬は対症療法薬で治療が行われており、病状の進行を抑制できず、臨床において病状進行を抑制する治療薬の開発が強く望まれている。本研究より、メロキシカムの神経細胞死抑制メカニズムを明らかにした。本成果は、今後のパーキンソン病治進行抑制薬開発に貢献できると考えている。