Assessing periprocedural medication use in patients undergoing CABG in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumamaru Hiraku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00511461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周術期アスピリン使用 / 薬剤使用パターン / CABG / 周術期の薬剤使用 / 薬剤の使用パターン / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 薬剤疫学 / 冠動脈バイパスグラフト術 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the Japan Cardiovascular Surgery Database (JCVSD), which has an almost 100% coverage rate of cases, to examine the extent of utilization of cardiovascular drugs recommended during the perioperative period of coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) according to guidelines in routine clinical practice in Japan. We aimed to identify the characteristics of cases and facilities with low adherence rates to the guidelines. From 2013 to 2021, the proportion of patients aged 18 and above who underwent elective isolated CABG and received preoperative aspirin and preoperative statin therapy increased from 35.3% in 2013 to 45.4% in 2021, and from 45.5% to 60.7% for statin therapy. Aspirin utilization was higher in cases with a history of previous percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI), off-pump surgery, and acute coronary syndrome (ACS) cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本心臓血管外科手術データベースのデータ評価を基盤に、ガイドラインで冠動脈バイパス手術前の投与が推奨されるアスピリンが日本の日常臨床においてどのくらい使用されているかが明らかになった。アスピリンの術前使用割合は35.3%から2021年の45.4%まで増加しており、特に大規模施設、急性冠症候群症例、過去に経カテーテル冠動脈形成術を受けた症例、人工心肺を使わないバイパス手術などにおいて使われる割合が高かった。今後も冠動脈バイパス手術の周術期薬剤治療の実態の評価とガイドラインの遵守率向上に向けた働きかけが期待される。