Development of simultaneous determination method of kinase inhibitors by means of dried blood spot sampling at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University of Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mukai Yuji  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (10711830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsdried blood spot / dried plasma spot / TDM / 分子標的薬 / キナーゼ阻害薬 / LC-MS/MS / Dried blood spot / Dried plasma spot
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop methods for simultaneous determination of kinase inhibitors using dried blood spot sampling at patients' homes. Due to the lack of data on the environmental conditions encountered during the transportation of DBS samples by regular mail, the temperature and relative humidity in the envelopes used to transport DBS specimens were determined. Simultaneous measurement methods were developed and validated for BCR-ABL tyrosin kinase inhibitors (TKIs) and Bruton's TKI in plasma, dried plasma spots, and DBS. In addition, a simultaneous measurement method for 8 TKIs used for treating lung cancer in serum was developed and validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
普通郵便で郵送されるDBS検体について、郵送中の環境条件を想定した安定性試験実施に必要な温度・湿度条件を提示することができた。造血器腫瘍治療に用いられるKIについて、様々な試料中の薬物濃度一斉分析条件を確立した。特に、血液/血漿検体は低温で検査機関まで輸送する必要があるのに対し、DPSやDBSは普通郵便で郵送が可能であるため、検体輸送コストの低減が期待できる。また、薬物濃度測定機関の集約化が容易になるため、本研究の成果は施設間誤差を含まないデータに基づく大規模な母集団薬物動態解析や多施設共同研究の推進にも寄与するものと考えられる。