Arbekacin dosing regimen for children with focusing on its safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Okada Kenji  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00396673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母集団薬物動態解析 / 小児薬物療法 / 抗菌薬 / 治療薬物モニタリング / モデリング・シミュレーション / 薬物動態・薬力学解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arbekacin (ABK) is an antimicrobial agent for which therapeutic drug monitoring is recommended. Pediatric pharmacokinetics change with physiological growth, but no ABK dosing regimen in consideration of the age or renal function has been proposed. The purpose of this study was to propose the optimal dose of ABK for Japanese pediatric. We compared the plasma concentration of ABK simulated by reported several previous pediatric ABK population pharmacokinetics (PPK) models with that obtained from a retrospective case study, and then determined the most clinically useful PPK model. Using that PPK model, we evaluated the rate at which the target plasma concentration of ABK was achieved in virtual pediatric patients, and successfully calculated the optimal dose of ABK for neonates to 11-year-old children with a normal renal function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABKは、日本で承認されているメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)感染症治療薬の中でも強い殺菌力を有する。近年、ABK以外の抗MRSA薬が上市されたが、ABKは臨床上の必要性が高く、将来にわたり継続的に製造販売されることが求められる医薬品の対象品目になっている。ABKは有効性の観点から、成人に対して高投与量が推奨されているが、小児の投与量は承認時の低用量のままである。本研究で得られた成果は、少数の臨床データからでも臨床上有用なPPKモデルを選択でき、各施設の患者特性に合ったPPKモデルを用いることで、小児期のABKの初期用量の設定を可能にしたことであり、小児感染症治療に貢献するものである。