Role of Mitochondial dysfunction in cisplatin-reistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Horibe Sayo  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50389110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 耐性獲得 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリアDNA変異 / 抗がん剤耐性 / ミトコンドリア機能不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cisplatin (CDDP) is widely used as an anti-cancer platinum agent known to be effective in various solid tumors including lung cancer. The acquired resistance during long-term cisplatin (CDDP) administration leads to a failure of chemotherapy. CDDP preferentially adducts to mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA), which is necessary for normal mitochondrial function. We previously established human lung cancer A549 cell-derived cisplatin resistant (ACR20) cells. We found that mitochondrial function was deteriorated in ACR20 cells. Mutations in several mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA)-encoded complex Ⅰ subunits were only identified in ACR20 cells. We constructed cybrids (HeLamtA549 or HeLamtACR20) by fusing enucleated A549 cells or ACR20 cells with mtDNA-depleted ρ0HeLa cells. In HeLamtACR20 cells, IC50 of CDDP was about 2.5 times higher, complex Ⅰ activity were decreased compared with HeLamtA549 cells. The present results suggest that mtDNA mutations play a role in the acquired resistance to CDDP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シスプラチン(CDDP)に対する耐性を獲得する機構については、様々な原因が報告されているが、CDDPに対する感受性を評価するバイオマーカーや耐性を改善する治療薬がないのが現状である。本研究により、ミトコンドリアDNA変異によるミトコンドリア機能低下がCDDPの耐性獲得に関与することを見出した。本研究より、ミトコンドリアDNAの変異がCDDPに対する感受性のバイオマーカーの候補になる可能性を示した。