Impact of therapeutic substitution on sales of medicines in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2019-2021)
National Hospital Organization Headquarters (2018)
Principal Investigator
Imai Shinobu  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50608750)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords後発医薬品 / スイッチ現象 / 先発医薬品 / 精神神経系治療薬 / 高脂血症治療薬 / SSRI / SNRI / スタチン / 新薬へのスイッチ / 医療データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last two decades, many countries have been hit by the global financial crisis. Meanwhile, pharmaceutical expenditure, have been increasing, especially for treatments of several chronic diseases with high prevalence that increase with a larger aging population including diabetes, hypertension, hyperlipidemia and depression. This study analysed changes of the use of antidepressants, antihyperlipidemia drugs in relation to cost-containment policies, publication of guideline, safety information and approval of original brand drugs and generic drugs in order to assess the Japanese generic promotion policy. Additionally, we describe a situation of switch brand name drugs use into new drugs protected by patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧州では後発医薬品代替調剤推進策を抑制する要因が報告され対策もとられている。しかし日本では、臨床情報を医薬品政策の検証に用いた例はなく、スイッチ現象(後発医薬品のない先発新医薬品の市場シェアが高くなれば、その他すべての医薬品が後発医薬品に切り替わっても相対的に後発医薬品の使用量は低く抑えられる現象。)についても研究は少ないことから、本研究は、医薬品費の抑制が有効に進展するために必須と考える。
本研究において、医薬品の使用が多くの要因に左右されていることが明らかになった。また複数の薬効群で、新薬へのスイッチ現象が起きていることが示唆され、医薬品費の抑制政策に一考を投じたといえる。