Investigation of the role of FABP7 in the regulation of Kupffer cell activation through the intracellular lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Hirofumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90803867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / Kupffer細胞 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白質FABP / 細胞内脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid binding protein 7(FABP7) is highly expressed in hepatic resident macrophages (Kupffer cells, KC). In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism by which FABP7 is involved in the regulation of intracellular metabolism and by which FABP7 regulates the inflammatory and/or anti-inflammatory functions of KC.
FABP7 was shown to be involved in the regulation of macrophage anti-inflammatory activation and mitochondrial fatty acid oxidation. Furthermore, FABP7 has been shown to be involved in the regulation of expression of transcription factors that regulate the expression of lipid-metabolism related molecules such as IRF4 and PPARgamma. From the above, it was suggested that FABP7 may regulate the intracellular lipid metabolism through the regulation of the expression of transcription factors such as IRF4 and PPARgamma, and play a role in the regulation of anti-inflammatory activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝の常在性マクロファージ(Kupffer細胞)に高発現を示す脂肪酸結合蛋白質FABP7は、細胞内脂質代謝バランスを調節し、抗炎症性機能活性化制御に関与することが示された。マクロファージの抗炎症機能は線維化反応を促進する作用が知られており、本研究成果により、Kupffer細胞の脂質代謝バランスによる抗炎症性活性化機能の制御は、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎NASHや肝線維化などにおける新たな病態メカニズムの解明や治療法開発への応用が期待できる。