The potential role of FABP5 in hypothalamic tanycytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Yuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40779352)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 視床下部 / タニサイト / 脂肪滴 / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪酸 / FABP5 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothalamic arcuate nucleus is an important brain part to sense the nutrient, such as amino acids, glucose and lipids. I revealed the localization of the FABP family (FABP 3, 5 and 7) in the hypothalamus by immunohistochemistry. The expression level of FABP7 in glia correlated with the number and size of lipid droplets. Also, FABP7 worked protectively to external-stress induced apoptosis. FABP5 expressed in tanycytes in the hypothalamus. FABP3 which has a high affinity to arachidonic acid expressed in the blood vessels and neurons in the hypothalamus. FABP3 KO mice showed the decrease of intake of arachidonic acid into the isolated blood vessels and neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪酸結合タンパク質の視床下部弓状核における発現は、サブタイプごとに異なっており、FABP7はグリアの脂肪滴の大きさや数の制御に関与し細胞保護に働くこと、FABP5は、FABP3は血管とニューロンにおけるアラキドン酸の取り込みに関与することをそれぞれ明らかにした。また、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体を構成するNdufs4は、細胞内ROSの産生やGnRHをはじめとする視床下部ホルモン分泌に関与していることが分かった。以上の結果は、視床下部を構成する各種細胞では、血液中の脂肪酸への細胞応答やミトコンドリア機能変化が、内分泌系や自律神経系の活動と密接に関連していることを示唆している。