Identification of origin for germ cells in mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Tando  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (70596212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / マウス / 初期胚 / エピブラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells are the only cells responsible for the continuation of offspring in multicellular organisms. It is a well-established idea that mammalian germ cells are fate-determined by the action of signal proteins during development, but that alone does not elucidate the mechanism by which only a few cells differentiate into germ cells. It is possible that there are origin of the germ cells and an unidentified mechanisms to produces them. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to identify the origin of mouse germ cells. Although the origin of the germ cell could not be identified, it was shown that cells expressing a specific cell membrane protein could be the origin of germ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生殖細胞がどのように形成させるのかという疑問に対して、細胞表面に発現している遺伝子の発現の差が、生殖細胞にへと運命づけられる細胞を同定できる可能性を示した。今後の研究で生殖細胞の分化運命決定機構が明らかになれば、それを培養系に応用してこれまでよりも本来の状態に近い生殖細胞の分化誘導が可能となり、生殖細胞発生の研究がますます進展すると考えられる。また、この研究成果は、同じ哺乳類であるヒトの生殖細胞分化機構の解明につながり、生殖細胞の形成異常に伴う不妊の原因究明とその予防法の開発という形で社会に貢献できる成果になると期待される。