Project/Area Number |
18K15011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / インスリン / マルチオミクス / 代謝 / プロテオミクス / 微分方程式モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, skeletal muscle composition was analyzed in terms of molecular concentration/proportion, and their temporal variation over four hours after insulin administration. A molecular interaction network consisting of approximately 10,000 insulin-responsive molecules (nodes) was constructed based on this analysis. This network illustrates about 20,000 interactions (edges) among metabolites, RNAs, and proteins that changed in their phosphorylation or expression levels. Such a comprehensive analysis provided an overview of major regulatory processes within skeletal muscles in response to insulin. Our investigation model enabled the design of scalable methods that could integrate multiple sources to characterize and visualize biologically relevant molecular interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
網羅的な分子定量から分子間相互作用ネットワークの構築・特徴解析・可視化までのワークフローの開発により、大規模データと既存知識を統合して生物組織において誘導される分子制御の全体像の理解が可能になった。このアプローチは拡張性が高いことから、適用範囲は骨格筋代謝に限らない。今後、より幅広い生命現象の制御メカニズム理解への応用が期待される。