Project/Area Number |
18K15015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Keita 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20808159)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 線虫 / RNA干渉 / 小胞輸送 / RNAi / 細胞外RNA / Rabタンパク質 / TBCドメインタンパク質 / 全身性RNAi / C. elegans / 分泌 / C elegans |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been suggested that RNA molecules are secreted out of cells and play a role in cell-to-cell communication. However, the mechanisms by which RNA secretion is regulated are largely unknown. To address this issue, I studied the mechanism of double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) secretion during systemic RNA interference in C. elegans as a model. I identified two novel regulators of dsRNA secretion that act in distinct intracellular trafficking pathways. I also found that these trafficking pathways, together with another pathway, act in parallel to promote dsRNA export. The results of this study may describe the entire process of dsRNA secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトをはじめとする多くの動物で細胞外にRNAが放出されていることから、RNAが細胞間の情報伝達に寄与していると考えられている。一方で、その機能や放出機構などの実体は未だよくわかっていない。本研究によって、複数の経路が補償的に働くことによって二本鎖RNAが分泌されることが明らかになった。これは、RNAを情報伝達物質として個体全体に拡散することの重要性を裏付ける結果である。また、本研究で同定した因子を足掛かりすることで、RNA分泌機構の理解がさらに進むことが期待される。