Functional evaluation of iPSC-derived cardiomyocytes in DMD patients by exon skip therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019)
Shinshu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsuto  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 流動研究員 (10816630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / 心筋 / アンチセンス核酸医薬 / エクソン・スキップ治療 / カルシウムイメージング / エクソンスキップ / iPSC / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / 心筋細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established induced-pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from T cells from a DMD patient carrying a DMD-exon 46e55 deletion, differentiated the iPSCs into cardiomyocytes, and treated them with phosphorodiamidate morpholino oligomers. The efficiency of exon-45 skipping increased in a dose-dependent manner and enabled restoration of the DMD gene product, dystrophin. Further, Ca2+ imaging analysis showed a decreased number of arrhythmic cells and improved transient Ca2+ signaling after exon skipping. Thus, the restoration of dystrophin expression may improve Ca2 + kinetics in DMD cardiomyocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMD遺伝子エクソン46-55欠失DMD患者iPS細胞由来心筋細胞において、PMOを用いたエクソン45スキップにより、エクソン45-55欠失型に変換されてジストロフィンが回復し、心筋細胞の筋小胞体におけるカルシウム動態が改善することが示唆された。筋小胞体が関与した細胞内カルシウム濃度上昇は心室性不整脈の原因となることが報告されており、ジストロフィン回復によりそれらの致死性不整脈発生の抑制効果が期待される。本研究結果はDMD患者の約60%が変異を有するエクソン45-55領域をターゲットとしたマルチエクソン・スキッピング治療が、DMDの心筋障害に対しても有用である可能性を示唆している。