Can NASH be induced by leaky gut syndrome ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ususa Haruki  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30707667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸粘膜バリア / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / leaky gut syndrome / 腸内細菌 / NASH / microbiome / メタボリックシンドローム / 診断薬 / 疾病予知予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our present study showed that dysfunction of intestinal barrier could induce non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) using food-inducing NASH mice model. We first examined relationship between epithelial para-cellular permeability in intestine and hapatic injury which provoked by feeding NASH-inducing diet for a month, showing that these two factor positively and strongly correlated with each other. Besides, further elevation of plasma level of hepatic injury marker and fibrosis of liver tissue was observed in mice, fed NASH-inducing diet for 3 month feeding, that directly induced by increasing intestinal permeability and dysbiosis. These rusults suggest that dysfunction of intestinal barrier can largely contribute to pathogenesis of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は昨今関心の高い腸の健康状態が、生活習慣によって誘発される疾患のひとつであるNASHの発症や悪化に影響することを示したものである. この成果をもとに腸粘膜バリアの慢性的な低下であるleaky gut syndromeと全身疾患との関連についてさらなる研究を進める意義が増し、将来的には腸の健康状態の回復や維持を行うことで全身疾患を治療・予防するという方法につながっていくという展望がありうると考えられる.