Elucidation of mechanism of neurovascular unit remodeling in repair model after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nishinaka Takashi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50786184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / neurovascular unit / 血管内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 終末糖化産物 / 血管新生 / HMGB1 / 血小板 / high mobility group box1 / 神経再生 / 自発運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHRSP), we investigated the change of HMGB1, representative DAMPs and regenerative mediator, and the involvement of HMGB1 on angiogenesis. The decreased HMGB1 levels was observed in infarct area and serum after development of stroke. The increased volume of platelet, which one of source for HMGB1, were observed at 3 weeks before development of stroke. In addition, the decreased lymphocytes count was observed at 3 weeks before development of stroke. Although HMGB1 has no pro-angiogenic activity, advanced glycation end products, which activate same receptors with HMGB1, facilitated angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中発症に至る過程におけるHMGB1の挙動に関する知見を得た。脳卒中を自然発症するモデル動物の特性を生かし、HMGB1の供給源として検討を進めた血球系の解析において、脳卒中発症前の変動をとらえることができた。血小板の大型化とリンパ球の低下は脳卒中の発症を事前に予測するために有用な特徴であり、バイオマーカーとして利用できる可能性がある。これらのパラメーターは簡便でかつ低コストで測定可能であるため、今後、臨床研究への応用が期待できる。