Super-resolution imaging analysis of epigenetic states in the brain cells during aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Ino  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40721981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイメージング / ゲノム / 脳 / 蛍光プローブ / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 核 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to the extensive researches, it has been revealed that formation of “open chromatin”, a region where genomic DNA becomes loose and highly-accessible to the gene regulatory elements, is likely to be a key process to achieve the regulated gene expression. Thus, the technologies to study the 3D-organization of open chromatin have been developing. However, compared with the spatial information, the temporal information of open chromatin still remains limited, likely due to the lack of the suitable technology. In this work, we developed a new genetically-encoded fluorescent probe named ChrocodiLE, which enables us to visualize open chromatin dynamics in living cells. We generated ChrocodiLE-expressing animals (mice, nematodes, and flies). We believe that ChrocodiLE-expressing animals will be extremely helpful in studying the dynamics of open chromatin in a variety of cellular processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年次世代シーケンサーを用いたATAC-seqなどの方法により、オープンクロマチン領域の解析が活発に行われてきているが、生きた細胞内でのオープンクロマチン構造を解析できるツールは今まで存在しなかった。ChrocodiLEは本課題を解決するための世界初のツールである。特にChrocodiLEを発現する動物の作製に成功しているが、これらを疾患モデルと組み合わせることで、本研究分野のさらなる進展が期待できる。これらを活用することで、クロマチンの異常と病気の関連において、既存の手法では見えてこなかった現象が明らかになってくるであろう。