Project/Area Number |
18K15039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Sho 山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10779490)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フェロトーシス / グルタチオン代謝 / システイン再利用系 / メタボロミクス解析 / プロテオミクス解析 / グルタチオン / シスチントランスポーター / マクロファージ / メタボローム / プロテオーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research conducted during this period and its results are as follow. 1) We established a method using LC-MS for simultaneous measurement of γ-glutamyl peptides (γGluPeps) which are produced by glutathione (GSH) metabolism, and found γGluPeps has a characteristic distribution in tissues and some of γGluPeps were increased by GSH synthesis system in cell death caused by GSH deprivation (ferroptosis). 2)Using proteomics analysis, we identified CNDP2 as suppressor gene of GSH deprivation induced-ferroptosis, and it was suggested that CNDP2 suppress ferroptosis by reusing efficiently cysteine through GSH degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により確立したγGluPeps類の測定法を用いて、それらをバイオマーカーとして利用することで癌の診断に役立つものと考えられる。また、CNDP2のGSH分解を介したシステイン再利用系による細胞の生存機構を解明することは、化学療法の際に問題となる薬剤耐性を持つ癌を標的とする新たな治療薬の開発にもつながると考えている。