Integrative application of human and Mycobacterium tuberculosis genomic information to identify genetic risk factors for tuberculosis onset shared among different populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Omae Yosuke  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (70722552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノムワイド関連解析 / ヒトゲノム / 病原体ゲノム / 結核 / 感染症 / 病原菌ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted stratified analyses in tuberculosis (TB), which is one of the three major global infectious diseases caused by pathogenic bacterium, Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB), and have already reported specific association of pathogen lineage group and host genetic risk factors with TB onset and disease outcome. In this research project, we first collected both human genome-wide SNP data and MTB whole genome sequencing (WGS) data from newly recruited Thai TB patients. We also collected the human and MTB data from Japanese TB patients and combined the Thai and Japanese datasets to further identify specific association of human and pathogen genome variations with patient disease onset and clinical characteristics in our genome-wide association study (GWAS) approach. Our approaches identified shared genetic risk factors among different populations and can become a breakthrough for research strategy in infectious diseases based on patient genomic and pathogen genomic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症は、宿主である患者側ヒトゲノムの多様性と同時に、病原体の感染という環境要因が重要である。結核患者のゲノム情報とその感染結核菌のゲノム情報を両面から解析することにより、異なる集団間で共通する結核発症において重要な宿主の遺伝要因および結核菌のゲノム変異を同定した。本研究で用いた宿主ゲノム情報と病原体ゲノム情報の両方に基づく解析アプローチは、結核以外の感染症にも応用可能であり、感染症研究のブレークスルーになる可能性を秘めている。