Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism in neuropsychiatric disorders by nuclear-cytoplasmic transport factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Tetsuji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (50627990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核-細胞質間輸送因子 / エストロゲン受容体 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most of the neuropsychiatric disorders, their pathogenic mechanisms are still unclear. Our aim is to clarify the regulation of brain function by importin-α1 and the pathogenesis of psychiatric-like behavioral abnormalities caused by its decreased expression. In this study, we mainly focused on the subcellular distribution and shuttling of estrogen receptor-α (ERα). Our research has demonstrated that Transportin-2 controls ERα nucleocytoplasmic shuttling by cytoplasmic retention and inhibition of importin-α/β1-dependent nuclear import, and thus plays a critical role in the proper regulation of the biological functions of ERα.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ERαは、主に核に存在する核内受容体であるが、核-細胞質間を常にシャトルしており、そのシャトルがエストロゲンシグナル伝達経路にとって非常に重要である。また、エストロゲンは、脳の海馬で高濃度に存在しており、スパインの密度と構造の変化を引き起こすことで認知機能を高める作用があることが報告されている。本研究により、ERαの核-細胞質間シャトリングメカニズムの解明や乳がん及び精神疾患の治療法の開発や創薬への応用が期待される。