in vitro generation of cortico-spinal tract using human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Hideya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (30779153)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 神経分化誘導 / 大脳皮質 / 脊髄 / 大脳オルガノイド / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 脊髄オルガノイド / 分化誘導 / 神経機能評価 / ハイコンテントアナリシス / 皮質脊髄路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural organoids, which are three-dimensional (3D) neural tissues generated from pluripotent or tissue stem cells, are attractive models of human neural development. Using the pioneering method for the induction of neural organoids called SFEBq (serum-free floating culture of embryoid body like aggregates with quick reaggregation), we have investigated organoids of several neural regions such as cerebral cortex and spinal cord, by modulating the culture conditions based on the developmental information of each region. And using cerebral organoids, we investigated self-organized and complex human neural network activities that include synchronized and non-synchronized patterns.
Thus, by providing several types of human neural tissues and detailed analysis method for human neural activities, our research achievement will contribute for furthering future regenerative medicine and drug discovery for complexed neural disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳の3次元組織分化誘導は2008年以降さまざまなラボによって再現が取られてきているが、脊髄の3次元組織分化誘導は既報がなく、本研究でなされた成果が世界で初めての報告となった。脊髄は3次元組織として分化する過程で、さまざまな種類の神経細胞を生み出し、その相互ネットワークによって運動や知覚の伝達を行なっていて、単純な神経細胞の分化だけでは疾患モデリングには不十分と考えられてきている。このため、本研究は脊髄疾患治療にむけての新たな基盤を提供できるものと考えられた。