Elucidation of the molecular mechanism that suppresses senescence -Epigenomic regulation by metabolism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IGATA TOMOKA  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 医学教育部研究員 (20755607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞老化 / 転写因子 / 代謝酵素 / エネルギー代謝 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent aging studies have suggested that cellular senescence is deeply involved in individual aging. While cellular senescence in individuals functions as a cancer suppressor, the accumulation of senescent cells causes chronic inflammation in organs and tissues, leading to age-related diseases. Therefore, elucidation of the molecular mechanism that suppresses senescence has become an important issue in aging research. The purpose of this study was to clarify the molecular mechanism of inhibition of cellular senescence by a transcription factor ZHX3. Next-generation sequence analysis and knockout mouse analysis revealed that the transcription factor ZHX3 plays an important role in cellular senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において加齢性疾患への対応は大きな課題である。細胞老化におけるエネルギー代謝変化は、特に2型糖尿病など代謝異常を伴う加齢性疾患と密接に関連することが予想される。老化に関わる新たな因子の発見とその分子機構の解明は、分子を標的とした新薬の開発につながる可能性があり、本研究は、国民の健康寿命の延伸と高齢者の医療費や介護負担の軽減に貢献できると期待する。