Project/Area Number |
18K15051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Jo-watanabe airi 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40726197)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 重炭酸イオン / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / 細胞内カルシウム / 細胞内シグナル / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to establish the tools for analyzing the bicarbonate receptor in vivo, and to identify the novel function of bicarbonate, which has been recognized as an indicative of acid-base balance and pH. In this research, I established rabbit polyclonal antibody against the bicarbonate receptor and knock-in mice that express fluorescent proteins in the same cell that express the receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、酸塩基平衡が関わる病態における重炭酸イオンシグナルの役割を明らかにすることである。酸塩基平衡の破綻は、様々な疾患の病態形成に関与している。本研究によって、酸塩基平衡が関わる未解決の病態の解明や治療への応用も見込まれる。更に今後の発展として、受容体アゴニストを用いた重炭酸イオン受容体の活性化という治療戦略も想定され、新たな創薬ターゲットなることが期待できる。