Development of pericentromere-specific epigenome editing technology and application to new human cerebral development model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Kazumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40707709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経疾患 / 神経発生 / 脳オルガノイド / 神経幹細胞 / エピゲノム / 大脳オルガノイド / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ICF症候群 / ペリセントロメア / エピジェネテジクス / オルガノイド / 大脳発生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ヒト大脳発生の3次元モデル「大脳オルガノイド」の作成法が報告されたが、胎児大脳と比較し、ペリセントロメアにおいてDNAが低メチル化状態にあることが指摘されている。この状態は精神遅滞を伴うICF症候群と共通する表現型であり、現状の大脳オルガノイド作成法では正常な大脳発生を再現できていない。本研究課題では、ペリセントロメア結合因子かつICF症候群の原因遺伝子であるZBTB24やDNAメチル化酵素のヒト神経発生における役割を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, "cerebral organoid", a method for creating a three-dimensional in vitro model of human cerebral development, has been reported. However, it has been pointed out that the genomic DNA is abnormally hypomethylated in the region near the centromere (pericentromere) compared to the fetal cerebrum. Therefore, it is possible that the current cerebral organoid production method cannot mimic normal cerebral development. The purpose of this research project is to create a cerebral organoid that eliminates DNA methylation abnormalities. First, we started to create a novel cerebral organoid using neural stem cells derived from human fetal cerebral cortex, and obtained certain results. Using this technology as a basic technology, we have established a technology for searching factors that contribute to DNA methylation and evaluating hmC exact amount.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ヒト大脳発生の3次元in vitroモデル「大脳オルガノイド」の作成法が報告されたが、胎児大脳と比較し、セントロメア近傍領域(ペリセントロメア)におけるゲノムDNAの異常な低メチル化が指摘されている。この状態は精神遅滞を伴うICF症候群と共通する表現型であり、現状の大脳オルガノイド作成法では正常な大脳発生を再現できていない可能性がある。そこで、本研究課題では、DNAメチル化異常を解消した大脳オルガノイドの作成を目的としている。本課題により、正常な大脳発生モデルが確立され、エピゲノム異常による神経疾患の治療・創薬への貢献が可能となる。