Approach toward age-related diseases with the use of a new senolytic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Masahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (70794668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞老化 / セノリティックドラッグ / 炎症 / がん / 加齢 / 老化細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cellular senescence acts primarily as a tumor suppression mechanism, the accumulation of senescent cells in vivo eventually exerts deleterious side effects due to inflammatory and/ or tumor-promoting factor secretion. Thus, the development of new drugs that specifically eliminate senescent cells, termed senolysis, is anticipated. In this study, I found that ARV825, which was identified as a promising senolytic drugs in my lab, provokes senolysis due to two independent but integrated pathways: (i) attenuation of non-homologous end joining repair, and (ii) up-regulation of autophagic gene expression. Notably, the elimination of chemotherapy-induced senescent cells by a ARV825 substantially increased the efficacy of chemotherapy against xenograft tumor in immunocompromised mice. These results reveal the vulnerability of senescent cells and open up the possibilities for its control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発がんストレスを受けた細胞はがん抑制機構として働く細胞老化を起こすが、近年、この細胞がさまざまな炎症性物質を分泌することにより、がんや神経変性疾患などの加齢性疾患の症状を進行させる慢性炎症に関与することが明らかになりつつある。そこで、老化細胞除去作用を持つセノリティックドラッグの実用化が期待されている。本研究課題では、ARV825がセノリティックドラッグとして作用することで、がん治療へアプローチできる可能性を示した。さらに、老化細胞を細胞死へと誘導する分子メカニズムを明らかにしたことにより、今後さらに安全かつ効果的なセノリティックドラッグの開発へ発展していくことが期待される。