| Project/Area Number |
18K15069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKI YUKI 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (50813854)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / サルコペニア / 尿毒症物質 / 筋作動因子 / apelin |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a mouse model of chronic kidney disease (CKD), the skeletal muscle weight and the cross-sectional area of the muscle fiber appeared to gradually decrease after the CKD surgery; expression of apelin-a skeletal muscle-derived secretory factor also decreased in the skeletal muscles. The administration of charcoal, a uremic toxin adsorbent, suppressed the decrease in apelin and skeletal muscle mass. Furthermore, apelin suppressed the decrease in skeletal muscle mass in CKD mice. The findings suggest that uremic toxin-mediated downregulation of apelin may play an important role in the pathophysiology of CKD-induced sarcopenia. Apelin, therefore could be a promising therapeutic target for CKD-induced sarcopenia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、慢性腎臓病に伴う骨格筋の減少(サルコペニア)の病態発症メカニズムの解明と病態メカニズムに基づいた新たなサルコペニア治療法の確立を目的としている。慢性腎臓病の病態の進行に伴って、骨格筋の量や機能を維持するために必要な生理因子(アペリン)が低下することを明らかにし、このアペリンを補充することで慢性腎臓病によるサルコペニアを治療、予防することが可能である可能性を明らかにした。