Does the C-terminal region of the XOR trigger active conversion of the XOR resulting in vascular endothelial damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Megumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30648605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsATP / 変性蛋白質 / ATP不足 / アミロイドβ / プロテアソーム系 / ヒポキサンチン / サルベージ経路 / Denovo抑制 / アルツハイマー病 / XOR阻害剤 / ATP再合成 / XOR / DO変換 / 血管内皮 / D/O変換 / HUVEC / 局在 / HEK293 / C末端領域 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since GFP-fusionXOR expression in HUVECs is cell lethal and it was difficult to localize the C-terminal region, we investigated the mechanism of the tissue-protective effect of XOR inhibitors. We found that the activation of ATP synthesis by the addition of hypoxanthine, a substrate of the salvage pathway, has a cytoprotective effect in the pathogenesis of acute energy deprivation. Furthermore, we established an expression system and aggregation formation of GFP-fused amyloid-β and its quantification method to examine the dynamics of energy metabolism in Alzheimer's disease and Down's syndrome, which are pathological conditions of chronic intracellular ATP depletion. We also confirmed the increase of degenerated neurons in the hippocampal region of DS mice. In the future, we will verify the effect of medication
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、急性的なATP不足の病態として放射線性皮膚炎を対象とし、サルベージ経路の活性化によるATPの増強が病態抑制に効果的であることを証明した。さらに慢性的にATPが低下する病態の例としてアルツハイマー(AD)およびダウン症がある。AD患者数は2025年には700万人に達する予想がされる一方で、治療法はまだない。一方、ダウン症では若年性AD発症が60%と高く、早いと 20代で脳内に病変が認められる。DSでは全身および神経系のATPの低下が知られており、我々は若年性ADの病因が慢性的なATP不足にあると考えている。こういった慢性的なATP不足に対する新たな戦略の確立はADの発症予防に繋がる。