Comparison of GLA variants of unknown significance and the specific mutations causing moderate Fabry disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tsukimura Takahiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50632783)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / 遺伝子変異 / 臨床表現型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabry disease is caused by mutation of GLA gene, leading to deficiency of α-galactosidase A activity. In this study, we compared functional polymorphisms with mutations leading to later-onset Fabry disease. The stability of GLA proteins of functional polymorphism was more stable than those of mutation with later-onset at neutral pH condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファブリー病の診断において、新しいGLA遺伝子変異が見つかった場合、それが病気を引き起こす遺伝子変異であるか否かの判断が難しいことがあり、臨床現場で問題となっています。今回の研究成果は、ファブリー病のメカニズムの一部を明らかにしたとともに、新しい遺伝子変異が見つかった場合に病気を引き起こす遺伝子変異であるか判断するための有益な参考情報になると考えられます。