Clarification of cancer progression mechanism based on the movement of tumor cells infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50747037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体イメージング / がん浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has long been recognized that the characteristics of tumor cell dynamics are extremely important factors in the progression of malignant tumors, it has been difficult to obtain information on cell dynamics from conventional tissue specimens. In this study, we observed model animals using intravital imaging technology and visualized the dynamics of tumor cells during tumor growth and progression. As a result, we extracted the factors that can detect the tumor progression at an early stage and can be applied to the cancer tissue diagnosis in clinical medicine. Moreover, we found that the established evaluation system can be actually applied to human tissue samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍(がん)の早期発見は現在の本邦の医療状況では最重要課題といえる課題であり、本研究で見出された成果の社会的意義は極めて大きい。また、病理学に立脚した基礎研究成果と光学イメージング技術との融合が、非常に大きな意義があることを示すものでもある。さらに現時点では国際的にも同様の報告例は未だなく、独自性の高い内容で学術的にも大きな意義がある。