Clinicopathological and molecular analysis of hepatoid carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujikura Kohei  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50773751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝様腺癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 病理診断 / 胃癌 / エクソーム解析 / 遺伝子発現 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatoid adenocarcinoma (HAC) is a rare aggressive tumor with hepatocellular differentiation. HAC often produces alpha fetoprotein (AFP) and metastasizes to the liver and lymph nodes. However, few studies focus on the clinicopathologic and molecular features due to its rarity. In the present study, we summarized the clinocopathologic features of a total of 21 HAC cases. Then we tried to analyze molecular features of 15 HAC cases using whole-exome sequencing and RNA sequencing analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝様腺癌は胃をはじめとして様々な諸臓器で報告されており、臨床現場では生物学的な悪性度が高いことが想起されている。臨床医の注目は高く、病理学的なデータを蓄積することは意義がある。また、欧米・アジアのいずれにおいても、肝様腺癌の症例報告は報告されているが、依然として腫瘍の発生経路や遺伝子変異に言及した報告はほとんどない。本研究成果がさらに進展すれば、病理診断の基盤構築や肝細胞形質に立脚した治療法が確立される可能性も考えられる。