venous thrombus-derived DAMPs is associated with pathophysiology of venous thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Gi Toshihiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30794656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords静脈血栓塞栓症 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 肺血栓症 / venous thromboembolism / venous thrombus / 肺血栓塞栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Venous thromboembolism (VTE) is a fetal cardiovascular disease, caused by acute pulmonary embolism and deep venous thrombus (DVT). In the present study, we approached pathophysiology of VTE with metabolome analysis, imaging, and pathological assessment. We detected that some metabolites, associated with glycolysis, prine, oxidoreductase, might reflect flesh, erythrocyte-rich thrombus. In addition, magnetic resonance diffusion-weighted imaging might reflect fresh thrombus. Moreover, expression of pro-thrombotic factors from ovarian cancer tissue and lymphocytes infiltration were associated with VTE risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静脈血栓塞栓症(VTE)は、深部静脈で形成された深部静脈血栓(DVT)が遊離し、肺動脈に塞栓することで生じる致死的な急性呼吸循環不全であり、その早期診断ならびに病態解明は喫緊の課題である。静脈血栓は、新鮮で赤血球に富むものが脆弱であり、遊離し肺塞栓を来しやすいと考えられているが、その検出方法は未だ明らかとなっていない。このため、本研究成果は、代謝産物解析ならびに画像解析のアプローチから、新鮮血栓を描出する方法を確立し、VTEの早期診断、治療に広く臨床応用が期待できる。また、癌組織からVTEリスクを層別化できる可能性が示唆され、今後の発展が期待される。