Mechanisms for the prevention of HCV infection to mammals under a occludin-targeting antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70791010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / オクルディン / トリセルリン / ダブルノックアウト / バリア機能 / TJストランド / タイト結合分子 / Ajuba / オクルディン内在化 / Ajubaノックアウト / HCV感染阻害 / マウス抗OCLN単クローン抗体 / OCLNエンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms for the suppressing of HCV infection under the Occludin-targeting monoclonal antibody, we established cell lines stably expressing mutant Occludin in part of second extracellular loop. In the Occludin-mutant cell which replaced cysteine with alanine, we detected the distribution of Occludin. The paracellular permeability of ions and small molecules was increased in Occludin/Tricellulin double knockout MDCK II cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トリセルリンとオクルディンをダブルノックアウトした細胞株において、野生型と比較してバリア機能が大幅に低下し、且つタイトジャンクションストランドの構造に変化が生じることを見出した。この知見により、長らく謎に包まれていたオクルディンやトリセルリンの分子機能解明の端緒を掴んだ。本研究は、TAMPファミリーのバリア機能やTJ構造形成、生体への真の役割を解明する基盤的な研究として位置付けられる。