Mechanisms of Elastic Fiber Synthesis in Lung Tumor Stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2019-2021)
Nara Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI TOKIKO  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (00619538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺腫瘍 / 癌 / EGFR遺伝子 / 肺癌 / 弾性線維 / 遺伝子変異 / 肺腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenocarcinoma in situ(AIS)/lepidic adenocarcinoma with increased elastic fibers and multifocal micronodular pneumocyte hyperplasia(MMPH) showed the presence of epithelial lepidic growth and subepithelial myofibroblast (SEMF), while no increased elastic fibers or SEMF were observed in sclerosing pneumocytoma. It was inferred that the alveolar epithelial lepidic growth of glandular tumor cells and the presence of SEMF are important in the formation of elastic fibers in lung glandular tumors. In addition, EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinomas had a greater proportion of lepidic growth components and significantly increased elastic fiber volume compared to EGFR-wild type lung adenocarcinomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌に対する治療においては、組織型はもとより遺伝子変異や特異的蛋白発現状況などを様々な検査が施行され、検査結果に則って治療方針が決定する。特に遺伝子変異を標的とした治療は大きく患者の予後に寄与することから、積極的な検査が推奨されているが、検査には更なる時間と検査のための医療費を要することとなる。本研究において、病理学的診断に用いる手術検体のHE(Hematoxylin-Eosin)染色標本や特殊染色標本から得られるEGFR遺伝子変異肺癌の特徴の一つが明らかとなり、EGFR遺伝子変異肺癌の可能性を予測し、診断および治療方針決定をより迅速に行うことができると考える。