Comprehensive molecular analysis based on somatic copy number alterations in colorectal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eizuka Makoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教 (90815937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸腫瘍 / 体細胞コピー数変化 / copy number alteration / 体細胞染色体コピー数変化 / 腺管分離法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify the molecular profiles of early colorectal carcinogenesis based on SCNAs. A single nucleotide polymorphism array was used to examine 100 colorectal IMNs (low-grade adenoma [LGA], 40; high-grade adenoma [HGA], 25; intramucosal adenocarcinoma [IMA], 35) and early invasive CRC (20 tumors). Hierarchical clustering analysis based on the SCNA pattern was carried out to identify molecular profiles in IMNs and early invasive CRC. Colorectal tumors were classified into three subgroups based on SCNA patterns. Subgroup 1 was characterized by multiple SCNAs, subgroup 3 was closely associated with infrequent SCNAs, and subgroup 2 was an intermediate subgroup in SCNA pattern between subgroups 1 and 3. Considerable SCNAs may be required for acquisition of invasive ability in CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸腫瘍(腺腫、粘膜内癌、固有筋層浸潤癌)における体細胞コピー数変化 (somatic copy number alteration, SCNA)を解析し、その結果を階層的クラスター解析を行うことで恣意性なくSCNAの発現パターンを比較検討し、癌の浸潤の際には多くのSCNAの蓄積が重要な役割を担うことを明らかにした。